Right Product, Right Place, Right Time Hirsch has it!
Hirsch Pipe and Supply
Sales Toll-FREE: 800-493-PIPE (7473) Toll-FREE Fax: 855-VIP-PIPE (847-7473)

Suggestions or Feedback?
Call the
HIRSCH HOTLINE
866-9HIRSCH
(866-944-7724)

Better Service. Same Price. Guaranteed.

AB1953

What is AB1953?

On September 30, 2006, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger signed California Assembly Bill 1953 (commonly referred to as “AB1953”) into law. This new law defines “lead free” to mean not more than a weighted average of 0.25% lead content in pipe and fittings.

When does AB1953 go into effect?

January 1, 2010.

Who is affected?

All consumers, businesses and manufacturers distributing plumbing products in California.

What products are affected by AB1953?

All devices at the point-of-use that are intended to dispense water for human consumption. According to AB1953: “No person shall introduce into commerce, for use in California, any pipe, pipe or plumbing fitting, or fixture intended to convey or dispense water for human consumption through drinking water or cooking that is not lead free. This includes kitchen faucets, bathroom faucets and any other end-use devices intended to convey or dispense water for human consumption through drinking or cooking.

Examples of the products this bill will cover include kitchen faucets, bar faucets, manual lavatory faucets, supply stops, bubblers, glass fillers and pot fillers.

What products are not affected by AB1953?

Any devices designed for purposes other than dispensing water for human consumption. Examples of faucets not impacted by AB1953 include electronic, shower, laundry, service sink and laboratory fittings.

Why is meeting this new standard important?

Products that do not meet the criteria as outlined by AB1953 by January 1, 2010, cannot be sold in the State of California.

Does the AB1953 requirement or standard vary for residential and commercial applications?

The AB1953 lead content standard does not distinguish between residential and commercial uses. Any installation of a product intended to dispense water for human consumption must meet the lead content standards of this new law.

How do I know if a product is certified to meet this new standard?

Products must receive certification from an independent ANSI-approved, third-party testing organization. The manufacturer and the third-party organization that tested the products to the AB1953 standard will be able to provide proper documentation.

How is AB1953 different from the existing NSF61, Section 9?

AB1953 does not replace NSF61. AB1953 specifically addresses the lead content used in manufacturing the products, while NSF61 is a performance standard that measures the amount of lead and other metals that may leach into the water at the point-of-use.

Download AB1953 Return Policy